Unit Awards

A unit's history makes it what it is today. This site is dedicated to preserving and distributing the rich history of our unit. Due to the nature of these pages, they will be continually updated. If you have any corrections, additions, or suggestions, please submit them to william.hrinko@ohwg.cap.gov. Thank-you and enjoy.

AIR FORCE AWARDS

1998 - Certificate of Appreciation

NATIONAL AWARDS

2017-2018 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2018 - Squadron of Distinction

2016-2017 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2016-2017 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2016 - Unit Citation Award

2015-2016 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2015-2016 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2015 - 7th Place Team Overall

National Cadet Competition

2015 - Team Spirit Award

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 1st Place Model Rocketry

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 3rd Place Physical Fitness

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 4th Place Inspection

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 4th Place Team Leadership Problem

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 7th Place Outdoor Drill

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 7th Place Obstacle Course

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 9th Place Public Speaking

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 10th Place Junior Jeopardy

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 11th Place Indoor Drill

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 12th Place Regular Jeopardy

National Cadet Competition

2015 - 16th Place Written Exam

National Cadet Competition

2015 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2014-2015 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2013-2014 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2014 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2014 - Unit Citation Award

2012-2013 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2013 - 1st Place Drill Team - National Co-Champion with TNWG

National Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2013 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2013 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2013 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2013 - 5th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2013 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight

National Cadet Competition

2013 - Squadron of Merit

2013 - National Finalist

CyberPatriot V

2011-2012 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2012 - Unit Citation Award

2012 - 2nd Place Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 5th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 6th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2012 - 9th Place, All-Services Division

CyberPatriot IV

2012 - Bronze Medal of Valor - C/A1C Christmas Rowlands

2012 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2011 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2011 - 8th Place Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - 4th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - 6th Place Standard Drill, Drill team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - 6th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - 7th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - 8th Place Written Exam, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - 8th Place Mile Run, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2011 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman

National Cadet Competition

2011 - Squadron of Merit

2011 - Quality Cadet Unit Award

2010 - Squadron of Merit

2010 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2010 - 5th Place Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - 3rd Place Volleyball, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - 4th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - 4th Place Written Exam, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - 5th Place Standard Drill, Drill team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - 5th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - 6th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Outstanding Cadet - Joseph Spletzer

National Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 6th Place Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 3rd Place Volleyball, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 5th Place Standard Drill, Drill team

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 5th Place Mile Run, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 7th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 8th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 8th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2009 - 8th Place Written Exam, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2005 - Squadron of Distinction

2005 - Squadron of Merit

2005 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2004 - Squadron of Merit

2004 - 4th Place Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - 4th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - 5th Place Mile Run, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - 5th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - 5th Place Written Test, Drill Team

National Cadet Competition

2004 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

2003 - Squadron of Merit

2002 - Squadron of Merit

2001 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award

1994 - Squadron of Merit

1993 - Certificate of Achievement

1989 - Unit Citation Award

1982 - Certificate of Achievement

1981 - Certificate of Achievement

1980 - Certificate of Achievement

1977 - Certificate of Achievement

1976 - Certificate of Achievement

REGION AWARDS

2017 - 4th Place Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2017 - 1st Place Outdoor Posting of the Colors

GLR Cadet Competition

2017 -3rd Place Indoor Posting of the Colors

GLR Cadet Competition

2017 - 4th Place Cadet Physical Fitness Test

GLR Cadet Competition

2017 - 4th Place Written Exam

GLR Cadet Competition

2017 - 5th Place Team Leadership Problem

GLR Cadet Competition

2017 - 6th Place Inspection

GLR Cadet Competition

2016 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.

2015 - 1st Place Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - 1st Place Inspection

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - 1st Place Cadet Physical Fitness Test

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - 1st Place Team Leadership Problem

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - 2nd Place Indoor Posting of the Colors

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - 2nd Place Outdoor Posting of the Colors

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - 4th Place Written Exam

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - Female Fleetfoot Award - Allyson Spay

GLR Cadet Competition

2015 - Great Lakes Region Cadet NCO of the Year - Ethan Lint

2014 - 2nd Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Emily Conroy

GLR Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place, Mid-Atlantic Region, All Services Division

CyberPatriot VI

2013 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Senior Member

Brian Stoneburner

2013 - 1st Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Nathaniel Forrider

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Vanessa Betz

GLR Cadet Competition

2013 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - 3rd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Aubry Lindauer

GLR Cadet Competition

2012 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Vanessa Betz

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2011 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Joe Hardy

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Erin Fetters

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman

GLR Cadet Competition

2010 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.

2009 - 1st Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - 3rd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2009 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Michael Rothacker, Jr.

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 3rd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2008 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 2nd Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 3rd Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2007 - 3rd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 2nd Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.

GLR Cadet Competition

2005 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Nathan Kish

GLR Cadet Competition

2004 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - Great Lakes Region Cadet of the Year - William Hrinko, Jr.

2002 - 3rd Place Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - 3rd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

2002 - 3rd Place Written Test, Drill Team

GLR Cadet Competition

1998 - Certificate of Appreciation

WING AWARDS

2018 - Ohio Wing Senior Member of the Year - Benjamin Kulper

2018 - Ohio Wing AFSA Cadet NCO of the Year - De'von McNeely

2018 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - Steven Meals

2018 - Ohio Wing Character Development Instructor of the Year - David Luther

2018 - Ohio Wing Safety Officer of the Year - Patricia Hrinko

2018 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Senior Member

David Gruber

2018 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Cadet

Andrew Parent

2018 - CyberPatriot X 1st Place State Award - Platinum Tier, Ohio - Team Hercules

2018 - CyberPatriot X 1st Place State Award - Gold Tier, Ohio - Team Vader

2017 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Emma Kanning

2017 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - Steven Meals

2017 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Cadet

Vitaly DiTommaso

2017 - Chosen as Wing Cadet Competition Team to compete at Region

2016 - Ohio Wing Ground Team of the Year

2016 - Ohio Wing Cadet Officer of the Year - Emma Kanning

2016 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Senior Member

David Gruber

2016 - Ohio Wing Safety Officer of the Year - Patricia Hrinko

2016 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.

2015 - Chosen as Wing Cadet Competition Team to compete at Region

2015 - Ohio Wing Cadet NCO of the Year - Ethan Lint

2015 - Ohio Wing Cadet Programs Officer of the Year - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Award - William Hrinko, Jr.

2015 - Ohio Wing Professional Development Officer of the Year - David Mullins

2015 - Ohio Wing Safety Officer of the Year - Patricia Hrinko

2014 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Aubry Lindauer

2014 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Cadet

Emily Conroy

2014 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 2nd Place Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 3rd Place Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 2nd Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 3rd Place Written Exam, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 3rd Place Mile Run, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - Combined Drill Team and Color Guard Female Fleetfoot Award - Emily Conroy

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - Combined Drill Team and Color Guard Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score Award - Aubry Lindauer

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - Color Guard Highest Written Exam Score Award - Leo Lindauer

OHWG Cadet Competition

2014 - 1st Place, Ohio, All Services Division

CyberPatriot VI

2013 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 2nd Place Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 2nd Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 3rd Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - 4th Place Mile Run, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - Combined Drill Team and Color Guard Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight

OHWG Cadet Competition

2013 - Ohio Wing Cadet Officer of the Year - Megan Beatty

2013 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Senior Member

Brian Stoneburner

2013 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Cadet

Emily Conroy

2012 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 3rd Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - 4th Place Mile Run, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Mercer Martin

OHWG Cadet Competition

2012 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Vanessa Betz

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Joseph Spletzer

2011 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 6th Place Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 5th Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 5th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 5th Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 6th Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 6th Place Standard Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - 6th Place Mile Run, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Daniel Kennedy

OHWG Cadet Competition

2011 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Lauren Holt

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Joe Hardy

2010 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet NCO - Spencer Campbell

2010 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet - Erin Fetters

2010 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.

2010 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 3rd Place Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 1st Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 3rd Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 4th Place Standard Drill, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 4th Place Mile Run, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - 6th Place Written Exam, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Joe Hardy

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman

OHWG Cadet Competition

2010 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Erin Fetters

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet Officer - Michael Hnat

2009 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet NCO - Joseph Spletzer

2009 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2009 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2008 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - James Evans, Jr.

2008 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet NCO - Anthony Leppert

2007 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Nathan Kish

2007 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2007 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Nathan Kish

2006 - Ohio Wing Cadet Officer of the Year - James Evans, Jr.

2006 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - Fleetfoot Award, Males - Michael Hnat

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2006 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Nathan Kish

James Evans, Jr.

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Bradley Hrinko

OHWG Cadet Competition

2005 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award

OHWG Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Quiz Bowl, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2004 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 2nd Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 2nd Place Written Test, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team,

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award, Female - Leigha Samples

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 1st Place Inspection, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 1st Place PT, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2003 - 1st Place ML Essay, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 3rd Place Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Written Test, Color Guard

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team

OHWG Cadet Competition

2002 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - William Hrinko, Jr.

1998 - 10th Best Unit

1994 - OHWG Honor Squadron

1994 - OHWG Most Improved Unit

1992 - Top 10 Units - OHWG

1979 - 1st Place Cadet - Composite Units

1977 - 1st Place Cadet - Composite Units

1967 - I.O. 2nd Place

GROUP AWARDS

2008 - Group III Squadron of the Year

2008 - Group III Cadet of the Year - Joe Hardy

2007 - Group III Squadron of the Year

2007 - Group III Senior Member of the Year - Theodore Pifer

2007 - Group III Cadet of the Year - James Evans, Jr.

2005 - Group III Cadet Squadron of the Year

2002 - Group III Squadron of the Year

1993 - Group III Squadron of the Year

1993 - Certificate of Accomplishment

1992 - Group III Squadron of the Year

LOCAL AWARDS

2010 - 2nd Place Color Guard

Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade

2008 - 2nd Place Color Guard

Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade

2004 - 1st Place Marching Units

Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade

2003 - 4th Place Marching Units

Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade

2003 - 2nd Place Color Guard

Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade

2002 - 1st Place Marching Units

Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade

1985 - Outstanding Support Award

Steel Valley Chapter 371 Ohio AFA

1977 - Citation

Warren Veterans Day Federation