Squadron‎ > ‎Squadron History‎ > ‎

Unit Awards

A unit's history makes it what it is today.  This site is dedicated to preserving and distributing the rich history of our unit.  Due to the nature of these pages, they will be continually updated.  If you have any corrections, additions, or suggestions, please submit them to william.hrinko@ohwg.cap.gov.  Thank-you and enjoy.

AIR FORCE AWARDS

1998 - Certificate of Appreciation


NATIONAL AWARDS

2016 - Unit Citation Award
2015-2016 - Quality Cadet Unit Award
2015-2016 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
2015 - 7th Place Team Overall
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - Team Spirit Award
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 1st Place Model Rocketry
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 3rd Place Physical Fitness
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 4th Place Inspection
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 4th Place Team Leadership Problem
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 7th Place Outdoor Drill
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 7th Place Obstacle Course
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 9th Place Public Speaking
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 10th Place Junior Jeopardy
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 11th Place Indoor Drill
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 12th Place Regular Jeopardy
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - 16th Place Written Exam
         National Cadet Competition
2015 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
2014-2015 - Quality Cadet Unit Award
2013-2014 - Quality Cadet Unit Award
2014 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
2014 - Unit Citation Award
2012-2013 - Quality Cadet Unit Award
2013 - 1st Place Drill Team - National Co-Champion with TNWG
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - 5th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight
         National Cadet Competition
2013 - Squadron of Merit
2013 - National Finalist         
          CyberPatriot V
2011-2012 - Quality Cadet Unit Award
2012 - Unit Citation Award
2012 - 2nd Place Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 5th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 6th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2012 - 9th Place, All-Services Division
          CyberPatriot IV
2012 - Bronze Medal of Valor - C/A1C Christmas Rowlands
2012 - Quality Cadet Unit Award
2011 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
2011 - 8th Place Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - 4th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - 6th Place Standard Drill, Drill team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - 6th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - 7th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - 8th Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - 8th Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman
         National Cadet Competition
2011 - Squadron of Merit
2011 - Quality Cadet Unit Award
2010 - Squadron of Merit
2010 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
2010 - 5th Place Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - 3rd Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - 4th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - 4th Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - 5th Place Standard Drill, Drill team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - 5th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - 6th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Outstanding Cadet - Joseph Spletzer
         National Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 6th Place Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 3rd Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 5th Place Standard Drill, Drill team
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 5th Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 7th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 8th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 8th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2009 - 8th Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2005 - Squadron of Distinction
2005 - Squadron of Merit
2005 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
2004 - Squadron of Merit
2004 - 4th Place Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - 4th Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - 5th Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - 5th Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - 5th Place Written Test, Drill Team
         National Cadet Competition
2004 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
2003 - Squadron of Merit
2002 - Squadron of Merit
2001 - Aerospace Education Excellence Award
1994 - Squadron of Merit
1993 - Certificate of Achievement
1989 - Unit Citation Award
1982 - Certificate of Achievement
1981 - Certificate of Achievement
1980 - Certificate of Achievement
1977 - Certificate of Achievement
1976 - Certificate of Achievement


REGION AWARDS

2017 - 4th Place Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2017 - 1st Place Outdoor Posting of the Colors
          GLR Cadet Competition
2017 -3rd Place Indoor Posting of the Colors
          GLR Cadet Competition
2017 - 4th Place Cadet Physical Fitness Test
          GLR Cadet Competition
2017 - 4th Place Written Exam
          GLR Cadet Competition
2017 - 5th Place Team Leadership Problem
          GLR Cadet Competition
2017 - 6th Place Inspection
          GLR Cadet Competition
2016 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.
2015 - 1st Place Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - 1st Place Inspection
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - 1st Place Cadet Physical Fitness Test
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - 1st Place Team Leadership Problem
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - 2nd Place Indoor Posting of the Colors
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - 2nd Place Outdoor Posting of the Colors
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - 4th Place Written Exam
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - Female Fleetfoot Award - Allyson Spay
          GLR Cadet Competition
2015 - Great Lakes Region Cadet NCO of the Year - Ethan Lint
2014 - 2nd Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Emily Conroy
          GLR Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place, Mid-Atlantic Region, All Services Division
            CyberPatriot VI
2013 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Senior Member
          Brian Stoneburner
2013 - 1st Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Nathaniel Forrider
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Vanessa Betz
          GLR Cadet Competition
2013 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - 3rd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Aubry Lindauer
          GLR Cadet Competition
2012 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Vanessa Betz
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2011 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Joe Hardy
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Erin Fetters
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman
          GLR Cadet Competition
2010 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.
2009 - 1st Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - 3rd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2009 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Michael Rothacker, Jr.
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 3rd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2008 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 2nd Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 3rd Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2007 - 3rd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 2nd Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.
          GLR Cadet Competition
2005 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Nathan Kish
          GLR Cadet Competition
2004 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - Great Lakes Region Cadet of the Year - William Hrinko, Jr.
2002 - 3rd Place Drill Team
         GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - 2nd Place Volleyball, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - 3rd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - 3rd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
2002 - 3rd Place Written Test, Drill Team
          GLR Cadet Competition
1998 - Certificate of Appreciation


WING AWARDS

2017 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Emma Kanning
2017 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - Steven Meals
2017 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Cadet
          Vitaly DiTommaso
2017 - Chosen as Wing Cadet Competition Team to compete at Region
2016 - Ohio Wing Ground Team of the Year
2016 - Ohio Wing Cadet Officer of the Year - Emma Kanning
2016 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Senior Member
          David Gruber
2016 - Ohio Wing Safety Officer of the Year - Patricia Hrinko
2016 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.
2015 - Chosen as Wing Cadet Competition Team to compete at Region
2015 - Ohio Wing Cadet NCO of the Year - Ethan Lint
2015 - Ohio Wing Cadet Programs Officer of the Year - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Award - William Hrinko, Jr.
2015 - Ohio Wing Professional Development Officer of the Year - David Mullins
2015 - Ohio Wing Safety Officer of the Year - Patricia Hrinko
2014 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Aubry Lindauer
2014 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Cadet
          Emily Conroy
2014 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 2nd Place Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 3rd Place Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 2nd Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 3rd Place Written Exam, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 3rd Place Mile Run, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - Combined Drill Team and Color Guard Female Fleetfoot Award - Emily Conroy
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - Combined Drill Team and Color Guard Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score Award - Aubry Lindauer
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - Color Guard Highest Written Exam Score Award - Leo Lindauer
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2014 - 1st Place, Ohio, All Services Division
            CyberPatriot VI
2013 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 2nd Place Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 1st Place Written Exam, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 2nd Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 3rd Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - 4th Place Mile Run, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - Combined Drill Team and Color Guard Male Fleetfoot Award - Brian Haight
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2013 - Ohio Wing Cadet Officer of the Year - Megan Beatty
2013 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Senior Member
          Brian Stoneburner
2013 - Frank G. Brewer Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Award - Cadet
          Emily Conroy
2012 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 3rd Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 3rd Place Standard Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - 4th Place Mile Run, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Mercer Martin
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2012 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Vanessa Betz
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Joseph Spletzer
2011 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 6th Place Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 5th Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 5th Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 5th Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 6th Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 6th Place Standard Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - 6th Place Mile Run, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Daniel Kennedy
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2011 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Lauren Holt
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Joe Hardy
2010 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet NCO - Spencer Campbell
2010 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet - Erin Fetters
2010 - John V. "Jack" Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year Award - William Hrinko, Jr.
2010 - 1st Place Drill Team
          OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 3rd Place Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 1st Place Indoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 3rd Place Outdoor Practical Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 4th Place Standard Drill, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 4th Place Mile Run, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - 6th Place Written Exam, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Joe Hardy
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Wyatt Hartman
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2010 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award - Erin Fetters
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet Officer - Michael Hnat
2009 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet NCO - Joseph Spletzer
2009 - 1st Place Drill Team
          OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2009 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2008 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - James Evans, Jr.
2008 - Ohio Wing Honor Cadet NCO - Anthony Leppert
2007 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Nathan Kish
2007 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2007 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2007 - 1st Place Written Exam, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2007 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.
         OHWG Cadet Competition                                                               
2007 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2007 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2007 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2007 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2007 - 2nd Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - Nathan Kish
2006 - Ohio Wing Cadet Officer of the Year - James Evans, Jr.
2006 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - James Evans, Jr.
         OHWG Cadet Competition                                                               
2006 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - Fleetfoot Award, Males - Michael Hnat
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2006 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - Drill Team Highest Written Exam Score - Nathan Kish
                                                                      James Evans, Jr.
         OHWG Cadet Competition                                                               
2005 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - Drill Team Male Fleetfoot Award - Bradley Hrinko
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2005 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Quiz Bowl, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2004 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 2nd Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 2nd Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 2nd Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 2nd Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 2nd Place Written Test, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 2nd Place Mile Run, Drill Team,
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - Drill Team Female Fleetfoot Award, Female - Leigha Samples
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 1st Place Inspection, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 1st Place PT, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2003 - 1st Place ML Essay, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 3rd Place Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Written Test, Color Guard
         OHWG Cadet Competition 
2002 - 1st Place Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place In-Ranks Inspection, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Standard Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Innovative Drill, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Written Test, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Panel Quiz, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Mile Run, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition
2002 - 1st Place Volleyball, Drill Team
         OHWG Cadet Competition 
2002 - Ohio Wing Cadet of the Year - William Hrinko, Jr.
1998 - 10th Best Unit
1994 - OHWG Honor Squadron
1994 - OHWG Most Improved Unit
1992 - Top 10 Units - OHWG
1979 - 1st Place Cadet - Composite Units
1977 - 1st Place Cadet - Composite Units
1967 - I.O. 2nd Place


GROUP AWARDS

2008 - Group III Squadron of the Year
2008 - Group III Cadet of the Year - Joe Hardy
2007 - Group III Squadron of the Year
2007 - Group III Senior Member of the Year - Theodore Pifer
2007 - Group III Cadet of the Year - James Evans, Jr.
2005 - Group III Cadet Squadron of the Year
2002 - Group III Squadron of the Year
1993 - Group III Squadron of the Year
1993 - Certificate of Accomplishment
1992 - Group III Squadron of the Year


LOCAL AWARDS

2010 - 2nd Place Color Guard
          Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade
2008 - 2nd Place Color Guard
   Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade
2004 - 1st Place Marching Units
         Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade
2003 - 4th Place Marching Units
        Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade
2003 - 2nd Place Color Guard
         Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade
2002 - 1st Place Marching Units 
         Youngstown St. Patrick's Day Parade
1985 - Outstanding Support Award
         Steel Valley Chapter 371 Ohio AFA
1977 - Citation
         Warren Veterans Day Federation